GettyImages-85388446

All nine squads confirmed as crucial Women's World Cup Qualifier approaches

Nine talent-packed squads have been announced for the ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2021.

The nine-nation qualification tournament will be held in Harare from 21 November until 5 December, with three places at the 2022 World Cup up for grabs.

The competing countries teams will be split into two groups, from which the top three in each will progress to the Super Six league stage.

The top three at the end of the Super Six will qualify for the tournament due to be held in New Zealand in March and April 2022.

And it’s not just the prize of a place in the major tournament to play for. The fourth and fifth-ranked teams after the Super Six stage will still leave the qualification tournament with something tangible, sealing a place in the next ICC Women’s Championship cycle as the size of that tournament is increased from eight to ten teams.

Ireland, Netherlands, Sri Lanka and West Indies will compete in Group A in Harare, with Bangladesh, Pakistan, Thailand, USA and hosts Zimbabwe in Group B. Papua New Guinea have unfortunately withdrawn from the tournament after a Covid-19 outbreak in the squad during pre-flight quarantine prevented them from travelling.

West Indies and Pakistan are comfortably the top two ranked sides in the competition according to the latest ICC Women’s ODI Rankings.

But the nature of the tournament format means there will be plenty of opportunities for the other competing nations to show their quality and reach the twelfth edition of the Women’s Cricket World Cup.

THE GROUPS

Group A

Group B

West Indies

Pakistan

Sri Lanka

Bangladesh

Ireland

Thailand

Netherlands

Zimbabwe

 

USA

 

THE SQUADS

Bangladesh

Nigar Sultana (captain), Khadija-Tul Kubra, Fahima Khatun, Salma Khatun, Jahanara Alam, Fargana Hoque, Nuzhat Tasnia, Rumana Ahmed, Lata Mondol, Nahida Akter, Murshida Khatun, Ritu Moni, Fariha Islam, Sharmin Akter, Sobhana Mostary.

Ireland

Laura Delany (captain), Gaby Lewis, Celeste Raack, Orla Prendergast, Leah Paul, Mary Waldron, Shauna Kavanagh, Sophie MacMahon, Rebecca Stokell, Jane Maguire, Cara Murray, Georgina Demsey, Amy Hunter, Louise Little, Emiear Richardson.

Netherlands

Heather Siegers (captain), Isabel van der Woning, Juliet Post, Robine Rijke, Sterre Kalis, Hannah Landheer, Gwen Bloemen, Eva Lynch, Iris Zwilling, Silver Siegers, Babette de Leede, Caroine de Lange, Frederique Overdijk, Marloes Braat, Jolien van Vliet

Pakistan

Javeria Khan (captain), Nida Dar, Aliya Riaz, Sidra Nawaz, Nashra Sundhu, Diana Baig, Sadia Iqbal, Anam Amin, Omaima Sohail, Muneeba Ali Siddique, Kainat Imtiaz, Fatima Sana Khan, Iram Javed, Ayesha Zafar, Sidra Amin.

Sri Lanka

Chamari Athapaththu (captain), Achini Kulasooriya, Harshitha Samarawickrama, Haini Perera, Inoka Ranaweera, Udeshika Prabodhani, Prasadani Weerakkody, Oshadi Ranasinghe, Ama Kanchana, Nilakshi de Silva, Sugandika Dasanayaka, Sachini Nisansala, Vishmi Rajapaksha, Kaveesha Dilhari, Imesha Dulani.

Thailand

Naruemol Chaiwai (captain), Nattaya Boochatham, Thipatcha Putthawong, Chanida Sutthiruang, Natthakan Chantham, Suleeporn Laomi, Sornnarin Tippoch, Rosenan Kanoh, Wongpaka Liengprasert, Phannita Maya, Nannapat Khoncharoenkai, Onnicha Kamchomphu, Kanyakorn Bunthansen, Nannaphat Chaihan, Banthida Leephatthana.

United States

Sindhu Sriharsha (captain), Shebani Bhaskar, Akshatha Rao, Uzma Iftikhar, Tara Norris, Anika Kolan, Chetnaa Prasad, Moksha Chaudhary, Sara Farooq, Isani Vaghela, Gargi Bhogle, Suhani Thadani, Lisa Ramjit, Geetika Kodali, Mahika Kandanala.

West Indies

Stafanie Taylor (captain), Anisa Mohammed, Aaliyah Alleyne, Rashada Williams, Chedean Nation, Shemaine Campbelle, Chinelle Henry, Deandra Dottin, Hayley Matthews, Sheneta Grimond, Kycia Knight, Kyshona Knight, Qiana Joseph, Shamilia Connell, Shakera Selman.

Zimbabwe

Mary-Anne Musonda (captain), Josephine Nkomo, Modester Mupachikwa, Precious Marange, Sharne Mary Mayers, Loryn Phiri, Nyasha Gwanzura Nomatter Mutasa, Loreen Tshuma, Nomvelo Sibanda, Chiyedza Dhururu, Esther Mbofana, Audrey Mazvishaya, Francesca Chipare, Christabel Chatonzwa.

THE FIXTURES

Sunday 21st November  Bangladesh v Pakistan Thailand v Zimbabwe    
Tuesday 23rd November  West Indies v Ireland Netherlands v Sri Lanka Bangladesh v USA  Pakistan v Thailand
Thursday 25th November  Bangladesh v Thailand Ireland v Netherlands Zimbabwe vs USA  
Saturday 27th November  USA v Thailand Sri Lanka v West Indies Pakistan v Zimbabwe   
Monday 29th November  Bangladesh v Zimbabwe Pakistan v USA  Ireland v Sri Lanka West Indies v Netherlands
Wednesday 1 December  A1 v B3 A2 v B2 B1 v A3  
Friday 3 December  B2 v A3 A1 v B1 A2 v B3  
Sunday 5 December  B1 v A2 A3 v B3 A1 v B2